Home Entertainment Afrimma releases nomination list for 2018; Wizkid, Davido reign with highest nominations...

Afrimma releases nomination list for 2018; Wizkid, Davido reign with highest nominations (Full list)

Afrimma releases nomination list for 2018; Wizkid, Davido reign with highest nominations (Full list)

Afrimma releases nomination list for 2018; Wizkid, Davido reign with highest nominations (Full list)

The nominee list for the 2018 Africa Muzik and Magazine awards is packed with the biggest stars from all over the continent. The event which is set to hold in October has regulars like Davido and Wizkid, but their competition this year is tight with music heavyweights from different countries vying for artiste of the year.

Other notable Nigerians on the list include Tiwa Savage, Flavour, Yemi Alade, Chidinma, Tekno, Mr Eazi, Kiss Daniel, and Simi, Timaya, Patoranking, Dj Cuppy.

A new category, ‘Afrimma Achievers Award’, has been added to celebrate the feats of African stars in entertainment and sports.

See the full list below.

    Artist of The Year

    Davido – Nigeria

    Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

    Fally Ipupa – Congo

    Wizkid – Nigeria

    Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

    Nasty C – South Africa

    Flavour – Nigeria

    Sarkodie – Ghana

    MHD – Senegal/Gambia

    Mafikizolo – South Africa

    Best Male West Africa

    Wizkid – Nigeria

    Tekno – Nigeria

    Sarkodie – Ghana

    Davido – Nigeria

    Toofan – Togo

    J Hus – Gambia

    Sidibe Diabate – Mali

    Stonebwoy – Ghana

    Kiss Daniel – Nigeria

    Mr Eazi – Nigeria

    Best Female West Africa

    Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

    Simi – Nigeria

    Efya – Ghana

    Adiouza – Senegal

    Ebony – Ghana

    Josey – Ivory Coast

    Vivien Chidid – Senegal

    Chidinma – Nigeria

    Becca – Ghana

    Yemi Alade – Nigeria

    Best Male East Africa

    Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

    Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

    Harmonize – Tanzania

    Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania

    Sauti Sol – Kenya

    Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

    Ali Kiba – Tanzania

    Bebe Cool – Uganda

    Nyashinski – Kenya

    Juma Jux – Tanzania

    Best Female East Africa

    Victoria Kimani – Kenya

    Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

    Leyla Kayondo – Uganda

    Knowles Butera – Rwanda

    Rema – Uganda

    Akothee – Kenya

    Nandy – Tanzania

    Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

    Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda

    Charly & Nina – Rwanda

    Best Male Southern Africa

    Tha Dogg – Namibia

    Nasty C – South Africa

    Emtee – South Africa

    Roberto – Zambia

    Cassper Nyovest- South Africa

    Tresor- South Africa

    EXQ – Zimbabwe

    Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

    Shyn – Madagascar

    Prince Kaybee – South Africa

    Best Female Southern Africa

    Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe

    Busiswa – South Africa

    Shekinah – South Africa

    Mampi – Zambia

    Lady Zamar – South Africa

    Babes Wodumo – South Africa

    Sally Boss Madam – Namibia

    Shashl__ – Zimbabwe

    Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia

    Bucie – South Africa

    Best African Group

    Sauti Sol – Kenya

    Mafikizolo- South Africa

    Toofan – Togo

    B26 – Angola

    Mi Casa – South Africa

    R2bees – Ghana

    X-Maleya – Cameroon

    Bracket – Nigeria

    Navy Kenzo – Tanzania

    Fancy Gadam – Ghana

    Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

    J Hus – Gambia /UK

    Skepta – Nigeria / UK

    Stormzy – Ghana/UK

    MHD – Senegal/ France

    Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria

    Brian Soko – Zimbabwe

    French Montana – Morocco/USA

    Wale – Nigeria /USA

    Young Paris – Congo

    Steff London – Caribbean /UK

    Best Gospel

    Frank Edwards – Nigeria

    Gloria Muliro – Kenya

    Beejay Sax – Nigeria

    Papa Dennis – Kenya

    Miguel Buila – Angola

    Joe Mettle – Ghana

    Icha Chavons – Congo

    Willy Paul – Kenya

    Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria

    Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

    Best Newcomer

    Mayorkun – Nigeria

    Kuami Eugene – Ghana

    Distruction Boyz- South Africa

    King Promise – Ghana

    Tenor -Cameroon

    Dice Ailes – Nigeria

    Ykee Benda – Uganda

    Arrow Boy – Kenya

    Neru Americano – Angola

    Afro B – Ivory Coast

    Best Live Act

    Flavour – Nigeria

    Ali Kiba – Tanzania

    Sauti Sol – Kenya

    Stonebwoy – Ghana

    Sidiki Diabate – Mali

    Yemi Alade – Nigeria

    Becca – Ghana

    Burnaboy – Nigeria

    Fally Ipupa – Congo

    Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

    Best Video Director

    Justin Campos – South Africa

    Patrick Elis- Nigeria

    Dr Nkeng -Cameroon

    Enos Olik – Kenya

    Avalon Okpe – Nigeria

    Godfather – South Africa

    Clarence Peters – Nigeria

    Prince Dovlo – Ghana

    Sasha Vybz – Uganda

    Unlimited LA – Nigeria

    Best DJ Africa

    DJ Spinall – Nigeria

    DJ Joe MFalme – Kenya

    DJ Black Coffee – South Africa

    DJ Cuppy – Nigeria

    DJ Dollar – Senegal

    DJ D-Ommy – Tanzania

    DJ Helio Baiano – Angola

    DJ Crème Delacreme – Kenya

    DJ Slim- Ghana

    DJ Neptune – Nigeria

    Best African DJ USA

    DJ Tunez – Nigeria

    DJ Wagura – Ethiopia

    DJ Fully Focus – Kenya

    DJ Deemoney – Nigeria

    DJ Silent Killa – Carribeans

    DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya

    DJ Ecool – Nigeria

    DJ Rell – Sierra Leone

    DJ Buka – Nigeria

    DJ Shinski – Kenya

    AFRIMMA Video of The Year

    Shatta Wale – El Gringo

    Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza

    Falz – This is Nigeria

    Wizkid – Soco

    Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty

    Toofan – Money

    Runtown – Energy

    Mayorkun – Cheche

    Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi

    Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit

    Music Producer of The Year

    Killbeatz – Ghana

    Masterkraft – Nigeria

    Dr Fizzo – Uganda

    Eno Beats – Uganda

    The Composers – Nigeria

    Tweezy – South Africa

    Tud Thomas – Tanzania

    Sidiki Diabate – Mali

    Kidomminant – Nigeria

    Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

    Best African Dancer

    Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria

    The Grove – Angola

    Sherri Silver – Rwanda

    La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

    Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola

    Moses Iyobo – Tanzania

    Ghetto Triplet Kids(Uganda)

    Dream Chaser Kids (Nigeria)

    Dem3 – Ghana

    Didi Emah – Nigeria

    Best Rap Act

    Shane Eagle – South Africa

    Olamide – Nigeria

    Zoro – Nigeria

    Sarkodie – Ghana

    Tha Dogg – Namibia

    Casper Nyovest – South Africa

    MHD – Senegal

    Phyno – Nigeria

    Nasty C – South Africa

    Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

    Best Collaboration

    Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid – Ma Lo

    Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo – African Beauty

    Duncan Mighty x Wizkid – Fake Love

    Heavy K ft Bucie, Wokwazi – Inde

    Nasty C ft Runtown – Said

    Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit

    Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft Kebzla & Naza

    Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa , Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular

    Nsoki ft Rayvanny – African Sunrise

    Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – Nowo

    Song of The Year

    Wizkid – Soco

    Big Shaq – Man’s Not Hot

    Davido – FIA

    Distruction Boyz – Omunye

    Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty

    Afro B – Joanna (Drogba)

    Nasty C & Runtown – Said

    Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid – Fake Love

    Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince, Nasty C, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular

    Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – Kwangaru

    Best African Dancehall/Reggae Act

    Stonewbwoy – Ghana

    Burnaboy – Nigeria

    Shatta Wale – Ghana

    Timaya – Nigeria

    Samini – Ghana

    Patoranking – Nigeria

    Winky D – Zimbabwe

    Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola

    Wyre – Kenya

    Takana Zion – Guinea

    Afrimma Achievers Award

    Luol Deng – South Sudan

    Trevor Noah – South Africa

    Lupita Nyongo – Kenya

    Fatma Samoura – Senegal

    Kamaru Usman – Nigeria

    Serge Ibaka – Congo

    Bismack Biyombo – DRC

    D. J Mbenga – Congo DRC

    Nigerian Bobsled Team

    Djimon Honsou – Benin

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse

Leave a Reply